Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST GRAHAM
[…] People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 265; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). If the trial court's instructions were erroneous, an error exists under the plain error rule. Carines, 460 Mich at 768. However, where the evidence alone was sufficient to support the defendant's conviction, the alleged instructional error will not affect the defendant's substantial rights. People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 225; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of . . . [MCL 750.223, carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years.