Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD JULIUS LYTLE
[…] "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime." Lewis, 287 Mich App at 365. A. FLOYD'S CARJACKING CONVICTION Defendant Floyd Lytle argues, through his appellate counsel, that he was improperly convicted of carjacking because there was no evidence that he intended to permanently deprive Hill of his vehicle. Initially we disagree with the premise of Floyd's argument that an intent to permanently deprive a person of his or her vehicle is a necessary element of carjacking. The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.

-2-