Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD JULIUS LYTLE
[…] Davenport, 230 Mich App at 581. Floyd argues that, under the current statute, an intent to permanently deprive the victim of his or her vehicle is a necessary element of carjacking because the statute incorporates by reference the elements of larceny, which requires an intent to permanently deprive the owner of his property. People v Langworthy, 416 Mich 630, 657; 331 NW2d 171 (1982); People v Pratt, 254 Mich App 425, 427; 656 NW2d 866 (2002). Although MCL 750.529a uses the term "larceny" to define the scope of the statute, it also defines the phrase "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" as including "acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) The phrase "to retain possession" refers to a circumstance in which a defendant attempts merely to retain possession of a vehicle, regardless of an intent to permanently deprive the owner of the vehicle, or the length of the intended retention period.