Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD JULIUS LYTLE
[…] Hill's testimony establishes that Floyd held him against his will to facilitate the robbery of Hill in order to steal his ATM proceeds. This evidence was sufficient to support Floyd's conviction. C. CAREY'S CONVICTIONS The focus of Carey's challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence is that there was insufficient evidence that he directly committed acts to support all elements of each offense of which he was convicted. However, his argument fails to recognize that he could be convicted as an aider and abettor. Under MCL 767.39, "[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may . . . be prosecuted . . . as if he had directly committed such offense." A conviction under an aiding and abetting theory requires proof of the following elements: "(1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime; and (3) the defendant intended