Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD JULIUS LYTLE
[…] Hill stated that he did not believe that he could safely seek help at the gas station because Carey was watching him, and defendants knew where his family members lived. Hill also testified that Floyd stabbed him in the hand, and held a knife to his side during the second trip to an ATM. This testimony was sufficient to allow the trial court to find that Floyd used force or a threat of force to steal Hill's car and other valuables. Floyd also argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish unlawful imprisonment. The trial court found defendants guilty of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b(1)(c), which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person" and "[t]he person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony." The court found that Hill was restrained against his will from at least 4:00 a.m. to approximately 11:30 a.m. Hill testified that he was held against his will during this time, and that Floyd stabbed him in the hand and held a knife against his throat, stomach, and groin.