Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V FORREST PETER SEALS
[…] Lumsden, 168 Mich App at 299. Moreover, the trial court's curative instruction alleviated prejudice to defendant from the victim's testimony. Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 710. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a mistrial. Defendant next argues the trial court abused its discretion in scoring offense variable (OV) 13 at 25 points. OV 13 should be scored at 25 points if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a). Defendant argues that the two counts for which he was acquitted may not be used, several of the allegations were likely the same incident, and some of the allegations described misdemeanors rather than felonies.