Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK DOUGLAS HENDERSON
[…] Afterward, the complainant observed bleeding in her vaginal area. She did not immediately report this incident either. However, in November 2008, she eventually told her mother what had occurred, which led to an investigation and the trial at issue in this appeal. II. 180-DAY RULE A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Henderson argues that his convictions must be vacated because he was not brought to trial within 180 days. This Court reviews de novo interpretation and application of the 180-day rule.3 B. LEGAL STANDARDS MCL 780.131--the 180-day rule--provides, in part, as follows: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.[4] MCL 780.133 in turn divests the court of personal jurisdiction if the provisions of MCL 780.131 are not complied with.5 C. APPLYING THE STANDARDS Despite the fact that Henderson's trial occurred more than 15 months after he was taken into custody, he is not entitled to relief under the 180-day