Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK EMERY TICE
[…] 4 5 6

Id. at 514-515. People v Truong (After Remand), 218 Mich App 325, 337; 553 NW2d 692 (1996). People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997).

-3-


Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person[7] who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines "obstruct" as "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." The prosecution argued at trial that Tice had obstructed a police officer by (1) initially refusing to leave the crime scene in issue, (2) repeatedly reentering the crime scene after leaving it, and (3) interfering with a police officer's attempt to secure a search warrant by telephone.