Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY CARL WASHINGTON
[…] We review the trial court's decision whether to grant a new trial for an abuse of discretion.11 B. Denial Of Motion We are not persuaded that the trial court applied an incorrect standard in denying Washington's motion for new trial. It is apparent that the trial court was cognizant of its discretion and properly focused on the trial evidence when denying Washington's motion. The trial court was only called upon to evaluate the affirmative defense of legal insanity for which Washington had the burden of proof. MCL 768.21a(3) provides the sole standard for determining criminal responsibility as it relates to mental illness.12 "An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law."13 If a defendant is not legally insane, a jury may find that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense, in which instance he must undergo an evaluation as provided in MCL 768.36.14 In this case, the jury rejected verdicts of both not guilty by reason of insanity and guilty but