Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V HARRY JACOB WALTON
[…] Id. Before assaulting the victim, defendant befriended her at the Post Bar and gained her trust. He then lied to her regarding the availability of her car in order to render her vulnerable and manipulate her acceptance of a ride with him. Once in defendant's vehicle, defendant used the opportunity to drive the victim to an isolated, unfamiliar area and sexually assault her. Because such behavior constitutes, by definition, predatory conduct, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in assessing defendant 15 points on this offense variable. OV 11 concerns "criminal sexual penetration." MCL 777.41. A defendant must be assessed 50 points when "two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred." MCL 777.41(1)(a). In calculating the points under OV 11, "all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense" must be included except for "the 1 penetration which forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." MCL 777.41(2)(a) and (c); People v Cox, 268 Mich App 440, 455; 709 NW2d 152 (2005). Any sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender "extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13." MCL 777.41(2)(b). When there are multiple convictions -2-

for first-degree criminal sexual conduct, a penetration that forms the basis of one conviction may be counted for purposes of OV 11 for another conviction.