Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V HARVEY EUGENE JACKSON
[…] We generally refer to this holding as Dunbar's "ability-to-pay rule." C. MICHIGAN'S RECOUPMENT PROCEDURE FOR FEES FOR COURT-APPOINTED ATTORNEYS Soon after Dunbar, our Legislature promulgated MCL 769.1k and MCL 769.1l. These statutes give Michigan trial courts the power to both impose a fee for a court-appointed attorney as part of a defendant's sentence and to enforce that imposition against an imprisoned defendant. MCL 769.1k allows imposition of such fee. It states, in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute: *** (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: *** 10

(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. Notably, this power to impose the fee is not limited by reference to a defendant's ability to pay. MCL 769.1l allows trial courts to recoup the costs imposed under
Download PEOPLE OF MI V HARVEY EUGENE JACKSON.pdf