Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V JAN-JAMES BUCHANAN
[…] Thus, defendant's challenge to the scoring of -6-


OV-7 is unpreserved. An unpreserved claim of sentencing error is reviewed for plain error affecting a defendant's substantial rights. People v Kimble, 252 Mich App 269, 276; 651 NW2d 798 (2002). In any event, the trial court's scoring of OV-7 was amply supported by the record. Fifty points should be scored for OV-7 if a victim was "treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a). Sadism is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3). According to the complainant's testimony, she was screaming in pain from defendant's repeated and forceful slapping of her buttocks, ramming his fingers into her vagina, and pulling at her hair. She testified that the pain from this was severe enough to cause her to vomit.