Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1997 » PEOPLE OF MI V JASON PAUL MANNON
[…] Defendant asserts that the lower court should have instructed the jury on pertinent portions of the Michigan Standard Jury Instructions, (CJI2d 20.28, uncharged acts in child CSC cases; CJI2d 4.1, a defendant's statements that are used against him; and CJI2d 4.5, speaking to impeachment by prior inconsistent statements). However, according to MCR 2.516(D)(2), pertinent portions of the standard jury instructions must be given only where they are applicable, they accurately state the applicable law, and they are requested by a party. Moreover, MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 states in part that "[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused." Apart from the fact that defendant did not request any additional instructions at trial, the absence of the instructions did not leave the jury without direction.