Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V JAY ANTHONY WALLER
[…] Therefore, this does not constitute an attempt to prejudice the jury against defendant. Defendant's last argument is that the trial court improperly assessed him 10 points under offense variable (OV) 19 for interference with the administration of justice for fleeing and changing his name. When scoring an offense variable, the trial court should not consider anything outside of the sentencing offense unless the language of the offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 135; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). MCL 777.49 states in pertinent part as follows: Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

2

Defendant also complained that this witness was shackled while he testified. However, he fails to show how the shackling of a prosecution witness would be damaging to his case.

-5-

*** (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice . . . 10 points Our Supreme Court has held that OV 19 specifically provides for consideration of conduct after completion of the sentencing offense. People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 202; 793 NW2d 666 (2010).