Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V JESSIE JAMES WALTON
[…] -2-

that the prosecution proved every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.5 The reviewing court must draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility determinations in support of the jury's verdict.6 Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of an offense.7 2. ANALYSIS The jury convicted Webb of assisting in causing a prison riot, contrary to MCL 752.542a, which provides: A person shall not willfully instigate, cause, attempt to cause, assist in causing, or conspire to cause a riot at a state correctional facility. As used in this section, "riot at a state correctional facility" means 3 or more persons, acting in concert, who intentionally or recklessly engage in violent conduct within a state correctional facility that threatens the security of the state correctional facility or threatens the safety or authority of persons