Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY RAE COLE
[…] "[A]n abuse of discretion standard acknowledges that there will be circumstances in which there will be no single correct outcome; rather, there will be more than one reasonable and principled outcome." People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). We will uphold a scoring decision if there was any record evidence to support it. People v Watkins, 209 Mich App 1, 5; 530 NW2d 111 (1995). MCL 777.34 provides: -2-

(1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offensive variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points. (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim. . . 10 points. *** (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. Because defendant failed to preserve his argument regarding OV 4, we review for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 411; 740 NW2d 557 (2007). Plain error exists if: (1) error occurred, (2) that was clear or obvious, and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (citation omitted). The facts support the scoring of ten points for OV 4. The victim testified that she was scared throughout the assault and while defendant held her captive in the home. This is sufficient evidence to support a finding of psychological injury. People v Davenport, 286 Mich App 191, 200; __ NW2d __ (2009). MCL 777.37 provides: (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense... 50 points Defendant inflicted a serious and nearly fatal wound on the victim after severely beating her with his fists and