Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY RAE COLE
[…] Plain error exists if: (1) error occurred, (2) that was clear or obvious, and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (citation omitted). The facts support the scoring of ten points for OV 4. The victim testified that she was scared throughout the assault and while defendant held her captive in the home. This is sufficient evidence to support a finding of psychological injury. People v Davenport, 286 Mich App 191, 200; __ NW2d __ (2009). MCL 777.37 provides: (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense... 50 points Defendant inflicted a serious and nearly fatal wound on the victim after severely beating her with his fists and holding her hostage with a knife. She underwent emergency surgery to remove a knife blade that went through her shoulder blade and clavicle.