Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY RAE COLE
[…] People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 473-474; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). MCL 777.51(1)(b) provides that a trial court may assess 50 points for PRV 1 if "[t]he offender has 2 prior high severity felony convictions." MCL 777.50 defines "conviction" for purposes of PRV 1. We find that because MCL 777.50 includes prior youthful offender convictions and expunged convictions under the definition, the Legislature intended the term "conviction" to be applied broadly to all convictions in a defendant's criminal record. MCL 777.50 also provides that any such conviction cannot be counted if there has been "a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction" and the "commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction."