Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY RAE COLE
[…] The relevant portions of the transcript from that plea, along with an "Advice of Rights" form he signed contemporaneously, were attached to pleadings and are in the lower court file. Our review of these documents indicates that defendant indeed knowingly waived his right to court appointed counsel at public expense. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not commit plain error when it scored PRV 5. Finally, MCL 777.40 governs OV 10, and provides: "Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points. . . [t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both[.]" "`Exploit' means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(c). Here, the facts indicate that defendant was approximately six feet, two inches tall; the victim was five feet, four inches tall.