Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN GOLDEN
[…] Abramski, supra at 74. A departure may not be based on characteristics already taken into account in determining the appropriate guidelines range, unless the court determines from facts in the record that the particular characteristic at issue has been given inadequate or disproportionate consideration. Id. Defendant's sentencing guidelines range was zero to 17 months, which placed defendant in an intermediate sanction cell. MCL 769.34(4)(a) provides in part: If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et seq.,] is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. The trial court sentenced defendant to six to ten years' imprisonment, stating that the sentencing guidelines did not adequately take into account defendant's "pattern of criminal activity which is very marked and very clear and very consistent[.]" The trial court remarked that at the time defendant