Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN SATTERWHITE FRANKLIN
[…] Upon a verdict of guilty to the first charge or to both charges or upon a plea of guilty to the first charge or to both charges the court may impose any punishment provided by law for such offense. [Emphasis added.] In People v Helzer, 404 Mich 410, 419; 273 NW2d 44 (1978), overruled on other grounds by People v Breidenbach, 489 Mich 1; 498 NW 2d 783 (2011), our Supreme Court concluded that under MCL 767.61a, "[e]ven where defendant pleads guilty, the court is ordered

2

MCL 768.35 provides as follows: Whenever any person shall plead guilty to an information filed against him in any court, it shall be the duty of the judge of such court, before pronouncing judgment or sentence upon such plea, to become satisfied after such investigation as he may deem necessary for that purpose respecting the nature of the case, and the circumstances of such plea, that said plea was made freely, with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence. And whenever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it shall be his duty to vacate the same, direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed.

-2-

to separately investigate the charge of sexual delinquency."