Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH DAMIAN SUSALLA
[…] 2

-4-

a trial court's determination whether a jury instruction was applicable to the facts of the case. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 675; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). Under MRE 404(b), evidence of a defendant's other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the defendant's propensity to commit a crime. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). However, in cases involving domestic violence, MCL 768.27b allows the admission of evidence of prior acts of domestic violence to prove a defendant's character or propensity to commit the same crime. Id. at 219-220. MCL 768.27b(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (4)[3], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Here, defendant does not claim that the present case is not "a criminal action in which [he] is accused of an offense involving domestic violence," nor does he claim that the evidence of him beating up his sister, punching his wife in the face, and striking a former girlfriend in the face with a