Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH ERIC DROHAN
[…] An indeterminate sentence is one "of an unspecified duration, such as one for a term of 10 to 20 years." Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed). In other words, while a defendant may serve a sentence of up to 20 years, the defendant may be released from prison at the discretion of the parole board at any time after the defendant serves the ten-year minimum. In contrast, a determinate sentence is "[a] sentence for a fixed length of time rather than for an unspecified duration." Id. Such a sentence can either be for a fixed term from which a trial court may not deviate, see, e.g., MCL 750.227b(1) ("A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . shall be imprisoned for 2 years."), or can be imposed by the trial court within a certain range, e.g., Blakely, supra at 300 (stating that, under Washington's sentencing act, the defendant was entitled to a sentence within a range of 49 to 53 months.)

10

13


the province of the jury.