Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JOHN CARR
[…] That's the way it works." It would certainly be reasonable for the jury to infer from the foregoing evidence that of the approximately $9,000 to $12,000 defendant raised in a six month period, that at least $1,000 was contributed for the purpose of helping find missing children. Indeed, defendant admitted to the Special Agent that that was the purpose of the children's pictures and the accompanying letter describing the purpose of the funds. Defendant's argument to the contrary lacks any merit, and it ignores the inferences that the jury was permitted to make from the evidence presented.2

MCL 750.218(8) provides, "The values of . . . money . . . obtained . . . in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value involved in the violation of this section." People v Dewald, 267 Mich App 365; 705 NW2d 167 (2005) abrogated in part on other grounds People v Melton, 271 Mich App 590; 722 NW2d 698 (2006) superseded by statute on -32

1