Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA JAY CARR
[…] "The fact that defense counsel's strategy may not have worked does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel." People v Stewart (On Remand), 219 Mich App 38, 42; 555 NW2d 715 (1996). B. Insanity Defense Defendant also argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce "medical testimony" to support his insanity defense.3 We disagree. The record discloses that defense counsel questioned defendant's mother and Amaya about defendant's history of mental illness and defendant's prescribed medications. Although

The test for criminal insanity is found in MCL 768.21a. "An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." Mental illness is "a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life." MCL 330.1400(g). MCL 768.21a (1).