Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUN EDWARDS
[…] Gagnon, 470 US at 526-527. Neither defendant has established a reasonable possibility of prejudice arising from his absence. Morgan, 400 Mich at 536. Therefore, defendants have not established a plain error affecting their substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Defendant Christian also argues that his exclusion from the courtroom during the trial court's questioning of the jurors violated MCL 768.3, which provides that "[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial." This statutory right to be present is not absolute. People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 54 n 9; 643 NW2d 223 (2002). Even if there were a statutory violation, defendant Christian's failure to demonstrate prejudice precludes relief for this unpreserved claim of error.