Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH ALBERT GRAHAM
[…] Defendant further asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to this testimony. We generally review a court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion and underlying issues of law de novo. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). As defendant failed to raise a timely objection at trial, our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 764-765. Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion or commit plain error in admitting the challenged evidence. MCL 768.27a provides: [I]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant . . . . "When a defendant is charged with a sexual offense against a minor, MCL 768.27a allows prosecutors to introduce evidence of a defendant's uncharged sexual offenses against minors without having to justify their admissibility under MRE 404(b)," even to establish the defendant's propensity