Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2000 » PEOPLE OF MI V KENNEDY L WADE
[…] Id. at slip op p 4. On remand, the trial court resentenced defendant to twenty to thirty years in prison for his conviction. Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to a minimum of twenty years in prison because he presented substantial and compelling reasons to deviate below the mandatory minimum sentence provided in the statute. We disagree. MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(ii); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(ii) provides in pertinent part: (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:

-1-

*** (ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.