Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V KENT REED CARR JR
[…] Defendant was subsequently convicted in this matter and sentenced on September 2, 2005. The court granted defendant 52 days of credit for time served from the start of his trial, July 12, 2005, until sentencing, September 2, 2005. Defendant argues that the trial court should have granted him 213 days of jail credit for time served from February 1 to September 2, 2005, pursuant to MCL 769.11b. MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.