Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V KENT REED CARR JR
[…] Seiders, supra at 705. A defendant is only entitled to a sentencing credit under MCL 769.11b "because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted." MCL 769.11b; Seiders, supra at 707. Defendant's confinement from February 1 until July 12, 2005, was not the result of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he was convicted. Rather, defendant was incarcerated because of his fugitive status. People v Ovalle, 222 Mich App 463, 468-469; 564 NW2d 147 (1997). Defendant also erroneously relies on MCL 768.7a(2), which states that "[i]f a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense." (Emphasis added.) Because defendant was not on parole during this time, but, rather was a fugitive, MCL 768.7a(2) is inapplicable.