Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN A JACKSON
[…] Goolsby v Detroit , 419 Mich 651, 655 n 1; 358 NW2d 856 (1984). Defendant argues that the cumulative effect of the prosecutor's errors necessitates reversal. However, because of our finding that none of the instances of alleged prosecutorial misconduct presented a valid claim of error, defendant was not denied a fair trial by their alleged prejudicial cumulative effect. People v Weatherspoon, 171 Mich App 549, 560-561; 431 NW2d 75 (1988). We reject defendant's argument that he should be eligible for parole under MCL 791.234; MSA 28.2304. That statute provides: A prisoner under sentence for life or for a term of years, other than a prisoner sentenced for life for murder in the first degree or sentenced for life or for a minimum term of imprisonment for a major controlled substance offense, who has served 10 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed before October 1, 1992, or who has served 15 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992, is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole by the parole board. . . . MCL 791.233b[1]; MSA 28.2303(2)[1] provides that "major controlled substance" includes conspiracy to deliver more than 650 grams of cocaine. Therefore, defendant is not entitled to parole. See People v Jahner, 433 Mich 490, 501; 446 NW2d 151 (1989).

-5