Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN M ROBINSON
[…] 3

472 Mich 898 (2005). MCL 767.39. People v Schaefer, 473 Mich 418, 427; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).

3


used in statutes dealing with the same subject."7 In evaluating defendant's claim regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.8 Findings of fact by the trial court may not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.9 ANALYSIS This case involves liability under our aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, which provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Unlike conspiracy10 and felony murder,11 which also allow the state to punish a person for the acts of another, aiding and abetting is not a separate

7 8 9

Pulver v Dundee Cement Co, 445 Mich 68, 75; 515 NW2d 728 (1994).
People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
MCR 2.613(C).