Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN SCHUH
[…] Also, the record evidence agrees that defendant authored and filed the false accident reports in his capacity as a Detroit police officer. Notably, the Legislature codified an officer's duty to prepare and file accident reports in collisions causing more than $1,000 in property damage. MCL 257.622 (directing that "[t]he officer receiving the report, or his or her commanding officer, shall immediately forward each report to the director of the department of state police on forms prescribed by the director of the department of state police," and that "[t]he forms shall be completed in full by the investigating officer"). II Defendant next disputes the propriety of the trial court's admission of other acts evidence concerning his alleged forgery of approximately 15 other accident reports.