Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V LEWIS ALEXANDER SEALS
[…] While defendant contends that his testimony was forced and involuntary, there were options available to him if he did not want to provide testimony. MCL 767A.6 provides, in part: (1) If a person files an objection to, or fails or refuses to answer any question or to produce any record, document, or physical evidence set forth in an investigative subpoena, the prosecuting attorney may file a motion with the judge who authorized the prosecuting attorney to issue the subpoena for an order compelling the person to comply with that subpoena. The prosecuting attorney shall serve notice of the motion under applicable court rules. (2) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion with the court for an order under subsection (1), the court shall hold a hearing on the motion. The person has the right to appear and be heard regarding the motion and to have legal counsel present. (3) If the court determines the question or evidentiary request of the prosecuting attorney is appropriate and within the scope of the authorization, the court shall order the person to answer the question or to produce the record, document, or physical evidence. (4) If the court determines the question or request is inappropriate or outside the scope of the authorization, the court may order the prosecuting attorney to modify the question or the request or may disallow the question or the request. (5) The court shall not compel the person to answer a question or produce any record, document, or physical evidence if answering that question or producing that record, document, or physical evidence would violate a statutory privilege or a constitutional right. . . .

-4-