Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V LEWIS ALEXANDER SEALS
[…] We disagree. It is well established that a defendant's testimony in a former unrelated proceeding is admissible as substantive evidence, absent an indication that the prior testimony was given under compulsion. People v Ewing, 99 Mich App 110, 114; 297 NW2d 628 (1980). This result is consistent with the evidentiary rule that statements or admissions by an accused, either before or after the commission of a crime or before or after his arrest, are admissible if they are voluntary. People v Plato, 114 Mich App 126, 134-135; 318 NW2d 486 (1981). MCL 767A.5 provides, in part: (1) A person properly served with an investigative subpoena under this chapter shall appear before the prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the felony being investigated or produce any records, documents, or physical evidence he or she is required to produce. (2) The prosecuting attorney may administer oaths and affirmations in the manner prescribed by law to implement this chapter. (3) Any person may have legal counsel present in the room in which the inquiry is held. The person may discuss fully with his or her legal counsel any matter relating to the person's part in the inquiry without being subject to citation for contempt. (4) The prosecuting attorney may require a person having knowledge of any records, documents, or physical evidence subpoenaed under this chapter to testify under oath or acknowledgment with respect to those records, documents, or physical evidence. (5) The prosecuting attorney shall inform the person of his or her constitutional rights regarding compulsory self-incrimination before asking any

-3-

questions under an investigative subpoena. This subsection does not apply if the person is granted immunity under section 7. (6) If a criminal charge is filed by the prosecuting attorney based upon information obtained pursuant to this chapter, upon the defendant's motion made not later than 21 days after the defendant is arraigned on the charge, the trial judge shall direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony the defendant gave regarding the crime with which he or she is charged and may direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony any witness who will testify at the trial gave the prosecuting attorney pursuant to this chapter regarding that crime except those portions that are irrelevant or immaterial, or that are excluded for other good cause shown. . . . There is no argument that defendant, before providing testimony pursuant to the subpoena, was not informed that he may have counsel present or informed of his constitutional rights