Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V MARK JOSEPH ANSTEY
[…] The district court concluded that defendant's second choice of facility was reasonable and should have been honored. The district court ordered the suppression of the Breathalyzer test results originally obtained by the police. The circuit court disagreed and remanded with instructions to dismiss. The sole issue before this Court concerns the proper remedy for a denial of defendant's statutory right to an independent blood-alcohol test conducted by someone of his choosing. MCL 257.625a(6)(d) provides that "[a] person who takes a chemical test administered at a peace officer's request . . . shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests . . . ." The purpose of this legislation is "to protect the motorist by ensuring that scientific evidence is not gathered by, and at the sole disposal of, only one party . . . ." People v Green, 260 Mich App 392, 407; 677 NW2d 363 -1-


(2004).