Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V MARSHALL WRIGHT
[…] The school principal testified that defendant claimed that the victim had low self-esteem, and that he was trying to build her self-esteem by engaging in the dialogue with her. Defendant subsequently showed his union representative a copy of the note. The union representative testified that defendant was remorseful, and said that he might be "in trouble," that he was boosting the victim's low self-esteem, and had acted with "poor judgment." II. Constitutional Challenge

-3-


Defendant first challenges the constitutionality of MCL 750.145a, asserting that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide fair notice of the proscribed conduct. MCL 750.145a states: "A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age . . . to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . ." However, following defendant's motion to quash in which he argued that the statute was unconstitutionally vague, the trial court struck the words "to commit an immoral act" and "or to any other act of depravity or delinquency" from the statutory language when it instructed the jury.1