Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1997 » PEOPLE OF MI V MARY M FOLEY
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the imposition of restitution to BCBS for investigative costs was unlawful because it was not authorized by statute. Under Michigan law, a court's authority to impose a particular sentence is derived from the relevant statutes. People v Neil, 99 Mich App 677, 680; 299 NW2d 23 (1980). Contrary to defendant's assertion, restitution is specifically authorized by the statute under which defendant was convicted. The Health Care False Claim Act, MCL 752.1010; MSA 28.547(110), provides as follows: Any person convicted of a violation of section 3, 4, or 5 [MCL 752.1003, 752.1004 or 752.1005] in addition to any fines or sentences imposed, including any order of probation, may be ordered to make restitution to a health care corporation or health care insurer. Because defendant was convicted under MCL 752.1003; MSA 28.547 (103), the trial court was expressly authorized to order restitution to Blue Cross/Blue Shield, a health care insurer. Affirmed. /s/ Stephen J. Markman /s/ Peter D. O'Connell /s/ Daniel J. Kelly

-4