Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V MCARTHUR JUNIOR POWELL
[…] It is for the trier of fact to determine what inferences can be drawn from the evidence and the weight to be accorded to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). The prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction. The parties' arguments, which revolve around the definition of presence and what constitutes the "taking" of an automobile, are based on an older version of MCL 750.529a. This statute was amended effective July 1, 2004. As of the date of defendant's 2008 offense, MCL 750.529a provided in pertinent part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.