Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA KAY CHURCHILL
[…] Such a period of incarceration thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.
3

MCL 768.7a(2) provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.

MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.

-3-