Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA KAY CHURCHILL
[…] Defendant's reliance on [Wayne Co, supra] is misplaced. That case concerned the legislative desire to treat parolees who commit new crimes the same as prisoners or escapees who do so. At issue was when the first sentence should end and the second should begin, not how jail credit was to be applied. [Citations omitted.] Further, in People v Filip, 278 Mich App 635, 641-642; ___ NW2d ___ (2008), this Court, interpreting MCL 769.11b and 791.238 and addressing an argument comparable to the one made here, held: MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and that "[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated." This provision unambiguously declares that parole violators cannot avoid confinement pending resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of incarceration thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.
3