Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA KAY CHURCHILL
[…] -3-


Moreover, "denied," as used in MCL 769.11b, implies the exercise of discretion, not the recognition of outright ineligibility. For that reason, MCL 769.11b simply does not apply to parole detainees. . . . Filip argues that because a parolee has necessarily served his or her minimum sentence, the parolee could never get credit for jail incarceration stemming from a new violation. We disagree. MCL 791.238(2) specifically dictates that a parole violator "is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment." And any remaining portion of the original sentence must be served before a sentence for a second offense may begin.