Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN SHIELDS
[…] "Where a statute supplies its own glossary, courts may not import any other interpretation but must apply the meaning of the terms as expressly defined." People v Schultz, 246 Mich App 695, 703; 635 NW2d 491 (2001). When terms are not expressly defined by statute, it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). A body cavity search must be conducted by a physician, physician's assistant, or nurse and, subject to three exceptions not relevant here, requires a warrant. MCL 764.25b(2), (3), (5). The statute defines a "body cavity search" as "a physical intrusion into a body cavity for the purpose of discovering any object concealed in a body cavity." MCL 764.25b(1)(b). The term "body cavity" is defined as "the interior of the human body not visible by normal observation, being the stomach or rectal cavity of a person and the vagina of a female person." MCL 764.25b(1)(a). The drugs were not removed from defendant's stomach, and defendant did not have a vagina. Therefore, the search could only have been a "body cavity search" if it involved the "rectal cavity."