Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL STEVEN BRANDT
[…] A scoring decision for which there is any evidence in the record will be upheld. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). OV 10 is to be scored at ten points if the defendant "exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). The term "exploit" is defined as "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b). The term "vulnerability" is defined as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c). Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by scoring OV 10 at ten points, asserting that no evidence showed that he exploited Somerville's vulnerability.