Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK WADE STEVENS
[…] People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010); People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007). "The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery." People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007), quoting People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). For felonious assault, MCL 750.82 provides in relevant part that, "a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . ." The elements of intentional discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle are that the defendant "intentionally discharge[d] a firearm from a motor vehicle . . . in such a manner as to endanger the safety of another individual."