Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL ALAN FARQUHARSON
[…] The record also revealed that defendant used the address registered in the police records as his mailing address and that he stored some of his belongings at that address. At trial and on appeal, defendant argued that he is homeless and does not have a permanent residence or domicile to register for purposes of SORA. In light of Dowdy II, we cannot find that defendant's homelessness relieved him of the obligation to register his residence or domicile with law enforcement. On this record, it appears that defendant failed to comply with the reporting requirements under SORA. MCL 28.725 provides, in pertinent part, the following: -3-

(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur: (a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile. In April 2008, the police attempted to verify defendant's registration information as found in their records.