Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL ALAN FARQUHARSON
[…] MCR 7.212(C)(7); People v Jones (On Rehearing), 201 Mich App 449, 456-457; 506 NW2d 542 (1993). Accordingly, we decline to engage in a First Amendment analysis. Defendant next argues that SORA is vague because he did not have notice regarding how to comply with the statute in light of his homeless status. However, a statute that is unconstitutionally vague is one that fails to provide fair notice of what conduct is prohibited. See People v Nichols, 262 Mich App 408, 409-410; 686 NW2d 502 (2004). SORA requires individuals meeting certain criteria to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723. Specifically, SORA provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) . . . the following individuals who are domiciled or temporarily reside in this state or who work with or without compensation or are students in this state are required to be registered under this act: (a) An individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995. (b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 if on October 1, 1995 he or she is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of human services for that offense or is placed on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, placed under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or family division of circuit court, or committed to the department of human services after October 1, 1995 for that offense. [MCL 28.723(1)(a) and (1)(b).] SORA requires a registered individual to "notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after . . . [t]he individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile." MCL 28.725(1).