Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V PEARL LEE EVANS
[…] Id. Even if the instructions are somewhat imperfect, reversal is only required if this Court finds that the instructions failed to fairly present the issues to be tried and failed to sufficiently protect defendant's rights. People v Canales, 243 Mich App 571, 574; 624 NW2d 439 (2000). Defendant was charged with embezzlement between $1,000 and $20,000 from a vulnerable adult. The elements of embezzlement from a vulnerable adult are set forth in MCL 750.174a(1): "A person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult -2-

is a vulnerable adult."