Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND A MCCULLER
[…] MCL

777.21(3)(a).4 The range for his minimum sentence became five to 28 months. Accordingly, the judge sentenced defendant within this range to a minimum of two years' imprisonment. After the sentencing and before defendant filed his claim of appeal, the United States Supreme Court released its decision in Blakely. Defendant could not have raised a Blakely issue at his sentencing. But he did raise the issue in his
3

This cell is what is often referred to as a "straddle cell." See People v Stauffer, 465 Mich 633, 636 n 8; 640 NW2d 869 (2002). Straddle cells are addressed at MCL 769.34(4)(c), which provides: If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence exceeds 18 months and the lower limit of the recommended minimum sentence is 12 months or less, the court shall sentence the offender as follows absent a departure: (i) To imprisonment with a minimum term within that range. (ii) To an intermediate sanction that may include a term of imprisonment of not more than 12 months.
4

MCL 777.21(3) provides, in relevant part:

If the offender is being sentenced under section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX, determine the offense category, offense class, offense variable level, and prior record variable level based on the underlying offense. To determine the recommended minimum sentence range, increase the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range determined under part 6 for the underlying offense as follows: (a) If the offender is being sentenced for a second felony, 25%.

3


appeal to the Court of Appeals. Unfortunately, that Court did not directly address the issue.