Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT MANDEL VANCLEAVE
[…] The discrepancy concerning the charges in the Ferndale case was subsequently discovered at defendant's second trial, whereupon the trial court amended the information to reflect that defendant was charged with three separate, identical counts of first-degree CSC in that case. A trial court may permit a prosecutor to amend the information before, during, or after trial, unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant. MCR 6.112(H); see also MCL 767.76 (an amendment may be allowed to cure "any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence").