Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT MANDEL VANCLEAVE
[…] Additionally, because the jury was unable to reach a verdict concerning the Ferndale charges at defendant's first trial, his retrial did not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. Lett, supra at 217. For these reasons, we reject this claim of error. Lastly, defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because he was denied his statutory right to a polygraph examination. We disagree. Whether defendant's statutory right to a polygraph examination was violated is a question of law subject to de novo review. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). MCL 776.21(5) provides that a person accused of criminal sexual conduct "shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it." Under this statute, a defendant has an "absolute right" to receive a polygraph test upon request. People v Rogers, 140 Mich App 576, 579; 364 NW2d 748 (1985). An accused may demand a polygraph at any time before a verdict is rendered.