Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V RODERICK BURLEIGH
[…] Id.; People v McFall, 224 Mich App 403, 412; 569 NW2d 828 (1997). As to defendant's conviction for first-degree murder, defendant was convicted under two theories: premeditation and felony murder. Even if the evidence under one theory was insufficient, the other unchallenged theory supports the conviction. Defendant is therefore unable to obtain relief from his first-degree murder conviction, making this issue moot. In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96, 112; 667 NW2d 68 (2003). Nevertheless, the overwhelming evidence in this case supports a premeditated murder conviction. MCL 767.39 provides: "Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense." Defendant admitted to police that he aided in the commission of the robbery, and a defense witness testified that defendant and his accomplices were prepared to shoot people if they had to.