Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V ROGER ALLEN WATKINS
[…] We may affirm a trial court's decision where the decision is the right result, albeit for the wrong reason. Fisher v Blankenship, 286 Mich App 54, 70; 777 NW2d 469 (2009). Defendant was convicted of violating MSU Ordinance 18.01, which provides that "[e]xcept as permitted by state law regulating firearms, no person shall possess any firearm or weapon anywhere upon property governed by the Board." The ordinance incorporates, by reference, MCL 750.234d, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: *** (e) A sports arena. *** (2) This section does not apply to any of the following: *** (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon. We conclude that the prosecutor failed to establish that the Pavilion was a sports arena under the ordinance that incorporates MCL 750.234d. The name of the building is the "MSU Pavilion for Agriculture and Livestock Education."