Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD WILLIAM MATHIS
[…] People v Hicks, 259 Mich App 518, 522; 675 NW2d 579 (2003). A scoring decision is not clearly erroneous if the evidence on record supports the score. Id. B. Analysis "OV 1 assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon." People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004); see also MCL 777.31. OV 1 can be scored at 15 points if "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.31(1)(c). OV 2 assesses points for the "lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32. OV 2 may be assessed at five points if "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d). The trial court did not err when it scored OV 1 at 15 points and OV 2 at five points. The evidence supported the scoring. The evidence showed that guns were used during the incident at issue and that Pinkston was hit with a gun during this time.