Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD WILLIAM MATHIS
[…] Carswell argues that the trial court incorrectly scored offense variable one (OV 1) at 15 points and offense variable two (OV 2) at five points. Again, we disagree. A. Standard of Review "We review the trial court's scoring of a sentencing guideline variable for clear error." People v Hicks, 259 Mich App 518, 522; 675 NW2d 579 (2003). A scoring decision is not clearly erroneous if the evidence on record supports the score. Id. B. Analysis "OV 1 assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon." People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004); see also MCL 777.31. OV 1 can be scored at 15 points if "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.31(1)(c). OV 2 assesses points for the "lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32. OV 2 may be assessed at five points if "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d).