Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V SALINA DESIREE FISHER
[…] Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and -1-

owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. MCL 780.766(2) directs a sentencing court to "order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . ." MCL 769.1k(1)(b) authorizes a trial court to include as part of a criminal sentence the imposition of fines, costs, the expenses of providing court-appointed legal assistance, or any other assessment authorized by law.