Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V SALINA DESIREE FISHER
[…] The court additionally ordered defendant to pay restitution, costs, fees, and a fine, and it ordered that a penalty of 20 percent be added to amounts not paid within 56 days. See MCL 600.4803(1). Defendant appeals by leave granted, challenging the 20-percent interest provision of her sentences. We affirm because we find that defendant's issue is not yet ripe for appellate adjudication. MCL 600.4803(1) provides: A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and -1-

owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. MCL 780.766(2) directs a sentencing court to "order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction