Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT JEFFREY GARY
[…] We disagree. A trial court's determination regarding the specificity of the date required in an information is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Naugle, 152 Mich App 227, 233; 393 NW2d 592 (1986). An abuse of discretion occurs where a trial court's decision falls outside of the range of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). MCL 767.45(1)(b) provides that an information must contain the time of the offense "as near as may be;" however, "no variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense." MCL 767.51 allows a trial court to "require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge." However, it also provides that, when time is not an element of the offense, "any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense . . . shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged."