Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN JERMAINE JONES
[…] Before: Talbot, P.J., and Cavanagh and Zahra, JJ. PER CURIAM. Following pleas of guilty to six charges of breaking and entering a building with intent to commit larceny, MCL 750.110, defendant was sentenced to concurrent terms of five to 10 years in prison. His motion to correct an invalid sentence was denied. Defendant appeals by delayed leave granted from his sentences. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring 15 points for Prior Record Variable (PRV) 6 instead of 10 points. MCL 777.56 provides in pertinent part: (1) Prior record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system. Score prior record variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (b) The offender is incarcerated in jail awaiting adjudication or sentencing on a conviction or probation violation................. 15 points (c) The offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony....... 10 points It is undisputed that defendant was not incarcerated awaiting adjudication on his probation violation at the time of the offense, but that he was so incarcerated at the time of sentencing.