Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V STANLEY BRIDGES
[…] We affirm. Defendant first assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss under the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Van Reken v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259 Mich App 454, 456; 674 NW2d 731 (2003). The trial court's attributions of delay for purposes of the 180-day rule are reviewed for clear error. People v Crawford, 232 Mich App 608, 612; 591 NW2d 669 (1998). Pursuant to MCL 780.131(1), whenever the department of corrections receives notice of pending criminal charges for which a prison sentence might be imposed against an inmate, "the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the" charges. In the event "action is not commenced on the matter" within the 180-day period, the court loses jurisdiction over the charges. MCL 780.133. We agree that the trial court erred in holding that the statute was inapplicable to defendant because he committed the crimes while on parole.