Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MICHAEL CARTER
[…] (continued...)

3

-7-


IX. FAIR TRIAL
Defendant next argues that he was a denied a fair trial due to the miscarriage of justice that resulted from the state trying the instant case before trying the case against him pertaining to his interaction with the other victim.4 We disagree. A. Standard of Review Defendant failed to raise this issue below, therefore, we review for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763-764. B. Analysis MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. At the pretrial conference on March 3, 2006, the trial court scheduled this case for trial on April 11, 2006, and scheduled the case pertaining to the charges against defendant concerning his interaction with the other victim for trial on April 5, 2006. However, on April 5, 2006, the trial for