Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS MICHAEL SCHROEDER
[…] See generally People v Peters, 191 Mich App 159, 164-165; 477 NW2d 479 (1991) (in setting probationary conditions, a sentencing judge must be guided by factors lawfully and -2-


legally related to a defendant's rehabilitation); MCL 771.3(3) ("court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper"). It is apparent that the trial court agreed with the prosecutor's argument that, premised on the forensic examiner's clinical impressions of defendant, a probationary sentence was inadequate to protect the public.