Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2000 » PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SCOTT PENROSE
[…] Thus, we conclude the trial court's consideration that other, more reasonable and safer options were available to defendant did not constitute the addition of an improper element and was thus not error. Moreover, given our conclusion that defendant failed to establish a prima facie showing of necessity, we decline to address whether this necessity is a defense to an OUIL charge,2 even though it is permitted as a defense to DWLS. See MCL 257.904(6); MSA 9.2604(6) ["This section does not apply to a person who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential"]. II Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant a mistrial after defense counsel promised to present evidence on the defense of necessity. We disagree. We review a trial court's decision regarding a motion for a mistrial for an abuse of discretion.