Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2000 » PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SCOTT PENROSE
[…] Id.

-3

Further, with regard to harmless error, MCR 2.613(A) provides: An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or order, or an error or defect in anything done or omitted by the court or by the parties is not ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. Similarly, MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The statute and court rule employ different articulations of what constitutes harmful error. Each conveys a need for a determination of prejudice. People v Mateo, 453 Mich 203, 214; 551 NW2d 891 (1996).