Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V TRENTON RASHAAN PALMER
[…] A. He was shot at. Q. And at that point in time based on everything that happened on the 27th, you were concerned for your son's physical safety? A. Yes, I was. Preceding these questions, the prosecutor asked questions designed to show that Nathan left Jackson because of the events of May 27, 2010, including the altercation at the courthouse and the alleged threat made outside the party store, and that Ms. Faulkner took the threat seriously. This testimony about why Nathan left Jackson was relevant to establishing whether defendant was guilty of intimidating witnesses. MCL 750.122(3) provides that a person shall not, by threat or intimidation, "discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness . . . ." The prosecutor's challenged questions were designed to establish that defendant's threats or intimidation discouraged Nathan from testifying. "[P]rosecutorial misconduct cannot be predicated on good-faith efforts to admit evidence."